Erm…I Kinda Went And Got A Degree…

(NOTE: I apologise for the capitals throughout the following post but I just want to EXPRESS myself.)

I did it! I actually did it!

I am proud to announce I passed my degree with an upper second class honours (the fancy way of saying a 2:1)! I got the marks back early hours of this morning, well early minutes because I checked at midnight.

My dissertation which I HATE-HATE-HATED and which I was certain I would have failed? I went and got a 67 on it….3 marks off a first…on my dissertation…WAT!? So happy.

And my script? TWO MARKS OFF A FIRST. I mean, the extra two marks would have been nice to be all like “Hey, Mr. Producer Guy…I’ve got a first class script ready to go.” BUT STILL A 68!

My lowest mark was for the planning stage of my script and that was a 63, but to be fair the original draft was a bit naff, let’s be honest. But I mean, surely that’s why it’s called the PLANNING STAGE? Oh well it’s still a 2:1 at the end of the day!

Considering all the shit I’ve been through this past year I got some of my best marks so that shows that being in the face of adversity doesn’t mean we can’t overcome it, compartmentalise it, take a breath, crack on and deal with it later.

I’ve been a bit miserable since leaving University expecting certain doom on the dissertation and script front but now I’ve passed with pretty decent marks I feel motivated for the first time in weeks, I’ve had the next story idea probably a script but I’d like to write it as a novel too as I haven’t really written anything novel-based in a while it’s just all scripts scripts scripts. But because I feel there’s more of a career in script writing, I may use it as a script and write something else on the side?

Without going too much into it it’s an original superhero tale and I think it’d work better as a film but I may write the opening to both versions and see which I like the feel of the most.

But yeah…I just thought I’d share that with you all! I should be back soon with other pieces of writing but since leaving University I haven’t really done much on the writing front focusing more on socialising and making YouTube videos.

Advertisements

15 thoughts on “Erm…I Kinda Went And Got A Degree…

  1. Congrats! I wish I had of gone for a degree in writing. I was dumb and went for science technology and then hotel management. Like, what was I even thinking?! I think it`s cool you want to get into script writing.

    1. Thank youuu πŸ˜€ And at least your degree has a very clear sort of goal to it haha. What you should do is manage a hotel somewhere really fancy, delegate all the work to staff and just sit on the beach and write all day πŸ˜›

Let's Talk

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s